Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. We care about protecting your privacy while you use our website. As a result, we comply strictly with data protection regulations when using your personal data. Below, we therefore inform you about the gathering and use of personal data during the use of our website.

 

What is personal data?
The term “personal data” is defined in the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) as meaning any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual, such as your real name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth.

 

Anonymous data collection and processing (data protection)
You can visit our website without stating any personal information. We will not store any personal data in this context. In the interest of improving our services, we only analyse statistical data that does not make it possible to draw any conclusions about you. 

Any personal data (such as name, address or e-mail addresses) collected on our pages is given, if possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be forwarded to third parties without your express consent.

 

Use of our contact form
The personal data that you provide to us in the context of this contact request will be used solely to respond to your enquiry or contact request and for the technical administration associated therewith. It will not be forwarded to third parties.

You have the right to revoke at any time, with effect for the future, the consent granted by sending the form. In this event, your personal data will be deleted immediately. Your personal data will be deleted without your revocation once we have processed your request or if you revoke the storage consent that you have issued. This will also occur if storing such data is impermissible for other legal reasons.

Cookies
We also use cookies for the purpose of improving our website and services. Cookies are text files containing information that your web browser stores on your computer when you access one of our web pages. We use this cookie technology to tailor our website to preferred interests. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser if you would like to prevent the use of cookies. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser manufacturer for details.

 

YouTube
This site contains embedded YouTube functions. These functions are provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Please refer to the YouTube privacy policy for more information. (http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy)

 

Newsletter
You may subscribe to our newsletter. To do so, you need to provide an e-mail address to which we can send the newsletter. By providing your e-mail address, you consent to us using your data to send the newsletter to inform you about news. Your e-mail address will be used for no other purpose. In particular, it will not be forwarded to third parties. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and revoke the consent that you have issued for the future. To do so, please click on the corresponding link in the newsletter you have received. Your e-mail address will then be deleted from our system immediately.

 

No transmission of data to third parties
Your data will not be transmitted to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We have ensured by way of legal, technical and organisational measures, as well as by way of regular monitoring, that any external service providers who come into contact with your personal data comply with the provisions under data protection law.

 

Right of access
Upon written request or upon request communicated in text form, we will grant you access at any time to the personal data about you that we have stored. Please e-mail us directly. Only that data which we require to process requests and orders still outstanding or to assert our rights and claims as well as data that we are legally obliged to retain cannot be deleted.

 

Links to websites from other providers
Our website may contain links to websites from other providers not covered by this privacy policy. Please consult the respective provider’s privacy policy if the use of websites from other providers is associated with the collection, processing or use of personal data.

 

XITI web analysis service (AT Internet)
This website uses XITI, a web analysis service provided by AT Internet (“XITI”). XITI uses cookies: text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website.

On behalf of the operator of this website, XITI will use this information to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide additional services to the website operator in conjunction with the use of the website and the use of the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of XITI will not be combined with other XITI data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we wish to inform you that doing so may prevent you from using all functions of this website to their full extent. Please visit the AT Internet website (http://www.atinternet.com/de/datenschutz/) for more information.

AT Internet offers you an opt-out option to prevent the collection of session data for this website and for websites operated by AT Internet clients (for whom AT Internet collects data using a unique cookie). To activate this option, you first need to accept a cookie from the website. The cookie generates a random alphanumeric identifying code. The opt-out option will not work if you do not accept this cookie or if you delete it later, and you will continue to receive cookies from AT Internet.

Link to view your status (http://www.xiti.com/de/optout.aspx)

Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with due regard to the valid data protection guidelines. Last updated: September 2015.